MY Counselling & Psychology Services
my-therapy.org.uk

 

GDPR AND PRIVACY

In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the following Privacy Notices for clients, supervisees, students and retreatants come into effect on 25th May 2018. If you have any questions please contact Mary Younger

GDPR AND PRIVACY: Clients and Supervisees


MY Counselling & Psychology Services LLP

We are committed to maintaining your privacy and recognise the importance of treating personal data ethically, carefully and considerately. We undertake to take all reasonable, technical and procedural controls to protect your personal information for

the duration of its life, in all formats that this information is held.

The Data Controller is MY Counselling & Psychology Services LLP (MYC&P).

Named contact: Mary Younger - Email: mary.younger@talk21.com Telephone: 07850 702640 or Write to: M. Younger, MY Counselling & Psychology Services LLP, Suite 123, Dorset House, 25 Duke Street, Chelmsford, CM1 1TB (secure mail-box

address).

What types of personal information is stored:

Your information is kept with your consent and used solely for clinical purposes in order to fulfil the therapeutic contract and offer therapeutic services. Client personal data is processed and can be stored manually in hard copy and electronically on a computer. Therapy summaries, reports and invoices are kept electronically. Hard copy documents are kept in client files that are securely stored and electronic information is stored in a specific client directory that is password protected. Personal information that is collected directly from you, the client, is kept in hard copy format. Information collected involves names, addresses, date of birth, gender, telephone and email contact details and preferences, GP information, main clinical issues and expectations of therapy. We need to collect information by law, under the terms of the contact with you and in compliance with BPS Practice Guidelines (2017) and

HCPC guidelines.

Client information may also be received from General Practitioners, Insurance Companies, Employee Assistance Schemes and Employers. Clients are informed of any information received from these sources, copies of which are made available on

request.

When appropriate and with your consent, communication with you can be via email, phone calls, text and post.

Security:

Internal data networks are fire-wall protected. Secure passwords are regularly changed and applied to computers and servers. Data is held at an unidentified secure location. If there is a breach of information security, this will be immediately reported to the Data Controller and Head of IT. The incident will be investigated and all affected parties informed within two working days. A serious breach will be reported to the ICO. All steps taken to investigate and rectify the breach will be documented and recommendations acted upon.

Privacy Notice (15 May 2018) 1

MY Counselling & Psychology Services LLP

Who we share your personal information with:

All personal details, information disclosed within sessions and the written records pertaining to those sessions are confidential and may not be revealed to anyone without your permission, except where disclosure is required by law and in assessing risk. An example where a therapist is required to act responsibly and disclose client information to a third party is where there is reasonable suspicion of child, dependent or elder abuse or neglect or where a client presents a danger to self, others or property. In such circumstances no action would be taken without you being informed.

Marketing:

Your details will never be shared with a third-party. MYC&P marketing activity, via email and leaflets, is only used where clinically appropriate and in relation to therapeutic training, workshops and retreats. This will only take place with your consent and this can be withdrawn at any time by emailing mary.younger@talk21.com. We will ask for your explicit consent in relation to sending or stop sending any marketing messages.

If you chose not to provide personal information:

How long will your information be kept:

Your personal information will be kept securely (hard copy - in a locked file, electronic information – password protected) for the duration of your therapy. When therapy is completed, your file will be closed and archived in secure storage for 8 years. Your information will be kept to allow responses to any complaints or questions, to show that you have been treated fairly, in accordance with British Psychological Society and Health Care Professional Council guidelines and to maintain records according to legal and financial requirements.

After 8 years all paper and electronic files will be securely destroyed. Exceptions to this are where information needs to be kept for legal or regulatory reasons. Your privacy will continue to be protected in these circumstances.

Obtaining a copy of your personal information:

At any time you are entitled to request a copy of your personal information, the source of the information, why this information has been kept and who has access to it. Once we have received your written request we will respond in writing within 30 days. Copies of your information can be provided in a portable format. You may also request that your personal information be passed to other organisations.

If you chose not to provide personal information, it may prevent us from fulfilling the therapeutic contract. It may mean that we cannot provide you with psychological services. Any optional personal information will be clearly marked at the point of

collection.

Privacy Notice (15 May 2018) 2

MY Counselling & Psychology Services LLP

Updating personal information:

Every endeavour will be made to keep accurate records, if your information needs updating or is incomplete, please contact Mary Younger on mary.younger@talk21.com.

If you wish to instruct us to stop using your information:

At any time you are entitled to object to the use of your personal information and request this to stop or be restricted. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and the ‘right to erasure’ (or ‘right to be forgotten’). Reasons for stopping or restricting are: if it is not accurate, it has been used unlawfully, it is not relevant any more but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims. If any of these circumstances apply please contact mary.younger@talk21.com.

If you wish your information to be erased, you may request this in writing. If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal information or what we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the information we hold on you. When such a request is received, we will confirm that the information has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be.

Your right to complain:

You have a right to complain to the ICO if you believe that your data is being handled incorrectly:

1. Bytelephoning03031231113
2. Email
casework@ico.org.uk
3. Additionalcontactmethodsaredetailedontheirwebsite.

https://ico.org.ur/global/contact-us

Changes to this Privacy Notice:

Our Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed, any updates will be posted on our website at www.my-therapy.org.uk You can request a copy of our privacy notice by using the contact details at the top of this document.


Privacy Notice (23 May 2018) 

GDPR AND PRIVACY: Students and Retreatants

Privacy Notice comes into effect on 25th May 2018. 

We are committed to maintaining your privacy and recognise the importance of treating personal data ethically, carefully and considerately. We undertake to take all reasonable, technical and procedural controls to protect your personal information for the duration of its life, in all formats that this information is held.

 

The Data Controller is MY Counselling & Psychology Services LLP (MYC&P). Named contact: Mary Younger - Email: mary.younger@talk21.com Telephone: 07850 702640 or Write to: M. Younger, MY Counselling & Psychology Services LLP, Suite 123, Dorset House, 25 Duke Street, Chelmsford, CM1 1TB (secure mail-box address).

 

What types of personal information is stored:

Your information is kept with your consent and used solely for purposes of providing training, workshops and retreats. Personal data is processed and can be stored in hard copy and on a computer. Information collected involves names, telephone and email contact details and preferences, Data is kept in paper and electronic files that are securely stored and password protected. When appropriate and with your consent, communication with you can be via email, phone calls, text and post.

Security:

Internal data networks are fire-wall protected. Secure passwords are regularly changed and applied to computers and servers. Data is held at an unidentified secure location. If there is a breach of information security, this will be immediately reported to the Data Controller and Head of IT. The incident will be investigated and all affected parties informed within two working days. A serious breach will be reported to the ICO. All steps taken to investigate and rectify the breach will be documented and recommendations acted upon.

Who we share your personal information with:

All personal details, are confidential and may not be revealed to anyone without your permission, except where disclosure is required by law and in assessing risk.

Marketing:

Marketing activity via email and leaflets is used in relation to training, workshops and retreats. This will only take place with your consent and this can be withdrawn at any time by emailing mary.younger@talk21.com. We will ask for your explicit consent in relation to send or stop sending any marketing messages.

If you chose not to provide personal information:

If you chose not to provide personal information, it may prevent us from providing services and information. Any optional personal information will be clearly marked at the point of collection.

How long will your information be kept:

Your personal information will be kept securely (hard copy - in a locked file, electronic information – password protected) in secure storage for 8 years. Your information will be kept to allow responses to any complaints or questions, to show that you have been treated fairly and respectfully. After 8 years all paper and electronic files will be destroyed. Exceptions to this are where information needs to be kept for legal or regulatory reasons. Your privacy will continue to be protected in these circumstances.

Obtaining a copy of your personal information:

At any time you are entitled to request a copy of your personal information, the source of the information, why this information has been kept and who has access to it. Once we have received your written request we will respond in writing within 30 days. Copies of your information can be provided in a portable format. You may also request that your personal information be passed to other organisations.

Updating personal information:

Every endeavour will be made to keep accurate records, if your information needs updating or is incomplete, please contact Mary Younger on mary.younger@talk21.com.

If you wish to instruct us to stop using your information:

At any time you are entitled to object to the use of your personal information and request this to stop or be restricted. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and the ‘right to erasure’ (or ‘right to be forgotten’). Reasons for stopping or restricting are: if it is not accurate, it has been used unlawfully, it is not relevant any more but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims. If any of these circumstances apply please contact mary.younger@talk21.com.

 

If you wish your information to be erased, you may request this in writing. If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal information or what we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the information we hold on you. When such a request is received, we will confirm that the information has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be.

Your right to complain:

You have a right to complain to the ICO if you believe that your data is being handled incorrectly

1.    By telephoning 0303 123 1113

2.    Email casework@ico.org.uk

3.    Additional contact methods are detailed on their website.

 https://ico.org.ur/global/contact-us

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice:

Our Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed, any updates will be posted on our website at www.my-therapy.org.uk You can request a copy of our privacy notice by using the contact details at the top of this document.